Make your own free website on Tripod.com
basketballTABC........Award Honoreesbasketball
"The Voice of Texas Basketball"

MR. AND MISS BASKETBALL
Christopher Bosh (Dallas Lincoln HS)
Erin Grant (Mansfield HS)
FEMALE PLAYERS OF THE YEAR
Class A - Stephanie Thiel (Nazareth HS)
Class 2A - JimAnne Baker (Cisco HS)
Class 3A - Sonya West (Llano HS)
Class 4A - Chrlsi Welsh (Plainview HS)
Class 5A - Erin Grant (Mansfield HS)
MALE PLAYERS OF THE YEAR
Class A - Josh Venson (Goodrich HS)
Class 2A - Lance Boxell (Ponder HS)
Class 3A - J.R. Harrison (Gainesville HS)
Class 4A - Christopher Bosh (Dallas Lincoln HS)
Class 5A - Bracey Wright (The Colony HS)
COACHES OF THE YEAR
Leonard Bishop (Dallas Lincoln); Romy Vela (SA Jay) - High School Boys
Samantha Morrow (Mansfield HS) - High School Girls
Bobby Knight (Texas Tech) - Sr. College Men
Kim Mulkey-Robertson (Baylor) - Sr. College Women
ASSISTANT COACHES OF THE YEAR
Amanda Aguilar (Pflugerville) - Girls
Jeff Turner (Mt. Pleasant) - Boys
ALL-STAR COACHES - GIRLS
Mel Dixon (SA Roosevelt)
Beth Jesurun (Humble)
Randy Courtney (Andrews)
Jim Wilcoxson (Canyon Randall)
ALL-STAR COACHES - BOYS
Colin Toot (Comfort)
Rodney McGee (Burnet)
Richard Scofield (Denton Ryan)
Tim Martin (Longview)
SCHOLARSHIP WINNERS
Matthew Wright-Dimmitt HS(Ken Cleveland Memorial Scholarship)
Jennifer Brock-Abernathy HS (Sandra Meadows Memorial Scholarship)
Joli Shipman-Guthrie HS (Tyrone A. Johnson Memorial Scholarship)
Jared Dale Newland-Plains HS (Alton L. Ballard Memorial Scholarship)
ALTON BALLARD AWARD OF DISTINCTION
Reggie Davis (Waco Midway)
GOLDEN HOOP AWARD
Greg Stallard (Lufkin Daily News)
COACH WHO MAKE A DIFFERENCE (Selected by High School Xtra)
Kevin Pope (San Angelo Central); Johnnie Carter (Lufkin HS); Samantha Morrow (Mansfield HS); Donny McDonald (Hays HS); Tracy Tatum-Smith (Reagan County HS); J.D. Mayo (Dallas Skyline HS); Deborah Robinson (Karnack HS).
HALL OF FAME INDUCTEES (Inducted November 10, 2001)
Nell Fortner
Rene Hanebutt
Bo Outlaw
Robert Reid
Roy Thomas
FREE-THROW WINNERS
Boys Ind. - Garrett Birwell (Lorenzo HS)
Girls Ind. - Lindsay Reeves (Trinity Chr. HS-Lubbock)
Boys Team - Flower Mound HS
Girls Team - Canyon HS
THREE POINT WINNERS
Boys Ind. - Kenton Warren (Chapel Hill HS-Tyler)
Girls Ind. -Katie Crawford (Waco Midway HS)
Boys Team - Kountze HS
Girls Team - Waco Midway HS
*In addition to the special awards given at the clinic, all state championship coaches who are members of TABC were awarded specially-designed wristwatches reserved only for this honor. The honored list included......Skip Townsend (Brock HS); Matt Garrett (Nazareth HS); John Shelton (Buffalo HS); Jacquetta Brown (Llano HS); Danny Wrenn (Plainview HS); Samantha Morrow (Mansfield HS); Jon LeBrasseur (Muenster Sacred Heart HS); Russell Carr (Houston Westbury HS); Andy Zilhman (Dallas Bishop Lynch); Jeff Bell (Brock HS); Mike Scarborough (Nazareth HS); Alex Remschel (Little River Academy HS); Hosea Lee (Gainesville HS); Leonard Bishop (Dallas Lincoln HS); Romy Vela (SA Jay HS) Ronald McDowell (Fort Worth Ambassadors HS); Galen Taylor (Tyler Grace Community HS) and President Johnnie Carter (Lufkin HS).

Questions or comments? Use this form to send your messages.


get this gear!

homehomebackbacknextnext

web page designed by: Latco Enterprises
LatcoEnt banner

© Texas Association of Basketball Coaches
Last Updated: 05/23/02